Personal Data Privacy Notice

Clarification Text on Personal Data Processing

In accordance with Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data ("KVKK"); any information that makes your identity specific or identifiable is your personal data.

 

NSN Law Firm (“NSN”) provides this Clarification Text on Personal Data Processing ("Clarification Text") to disclose our data processing practices and your rights in accordance with KVKK. We hereby inform you that this document can be updated as required in accordance with current legislation and data processing processes.

 

1. Your Personal Data to Be Processed

In accordance with KVKK, your personal data below shall be processed by NSN:

  • Name and surname under Identity data category,

  • E-mail address under Contact data category,

  • Workplace, job and occupation information under Profession data category.

 

2. Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data

Your above-mentioned personal data may be processed in order to:

  • Send you a notification via e-mail about the current legal articles published on NSNBlog (“https://www.nsnlawbulletin.com/”),

  • Send  information messages via e-mail regarding legislative amendments,

  • Send bulletins and articles via e-mail on various legal matters,

  • Send invitations and information via e-mail, about seminars and events organized or organized by NSN,

  • Send celebration messages via e-mail for special occasions, new year, public days etc.

 

3. Collection Method of Your Personal Data and Legal Reasons

Your personal data subject to processing, which is shared (publicized) by you at meetings, conferences, seminars, trainings, webinars, electronic or physical business networking organizations, potential and current client meetings and similar organizations; will be processed within the legitimate interest of data controller NSN in the electronic or physical environment, in accordance with the personal data processing conditions specified in the 5th article of KVKK.

 

4. Transfer of Your Personal Data

We may transfer your personal data which is subject to processing, to third party Doruk İletişim ve Otomasyon Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş in accordance with the following purposes and in accordance with KVKK:

• Providing database server services

 

5. Storage Period of Your Personal Data

In accordance with Article 7/1 of KVKK, your personal data, processed for the purposes specified in this clarification text, will be deleted and destroyed by us upon the request you make at any time and/or when the purpose of data processing disappears.

 

6. Your Rights Concerning Protection of Personal Data

You have the following rights according to your relation with NSN:

  • The right be informed on whether their personal data are processed or not,

  • The right to obtain related information on the details of the process,

  • The right to inquire the reason for processing their personal data and its conformity with legitimate purposes,

  • The right to obtain information on the third persons (at home or abroad) to whom their data are transferred.

  • The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete,

  • The right to request erasure or disposal of their personal data according to the provisions at Article 7 of the Law.

  • The right to request notification of the operations carried out in compliance with sub paragraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom his personal data has been transferred

  • The right to object in cases of exclusive processing of their personal data by automated systems which produce unfavorable effects to the data subject,

  • The right to claim compensation for damages arising from the unlawful processing of his personal data.

 

7. Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Clarification Text and your rights, please contact the Data Controller NSN in accordance with the "Communiqué on the Application Procedures and Principles for the Data Controller". NSN will conclude as soon as possible and not later than thirty days depending on the nature of your request.

 

NSN Law Firm

Address: Burhaniye Mh. Atilla Sk. N:6 34676 Istanbul-Turkey

E-mail: kvk@nsn-law.com

Kişisel Verilerin İşlenmesine İlişkin Aydınlatma Metni

6698 sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu ("KVKK") uyarınca; kimliğinizi belirli veya belirlenebilir kılan her türlü bilgi kişisel verilerinizi oluşturmaktadır.

 

 

NSN Avukatlık Bürosu (“NSN”), İşbu Kişisel Verilerinin İşlenmesine İlişkin Aydınlatma Metnini ("Aydınlatma Metni"), 6698 Sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu uyarınca veri sorumlusu sıfatıyla kişisel verilerinizin işlenmesi uygulamalarımızı ve KVKK uyarınca haklarınızı açıklamak üzere temin etmektedir. Bu belgenin, güncel mevzuata ve veri işleme süreçlerine uygun olarak gerektiği zaman güncellenebilecek olduğunu bilgilerinize sunarız.

 

1. İşlemeye Konu Kişisel Verileriniz

 

KVKK’ye uygun olarak aşağıdaki kişisel verileriniz NSN tarafından işlenecektir:

  • Kimlik veri kategorisinde; Ad ve soyadınız,

  • İletişim veri kategorisinde; E-posta adresiniz,

  • Mesleki Deneyim veri kategorisinde ; İşyeri bilginiz, işiniz ve pozisyon bilginiz.

 

2. Kişisel Verilerinizin İşlenme Amacı

Yukarıda belirtilen işlemeye konu kişisel verileriniz;

  • NSNBlog’da(“https://www.nsnlawbulletin.com/”) yayınlanan güncel hukuki bilgi notu yazılarıyla ilgili olarak tarafınıza e-posta yoluyla bildirim gönderilmesi,

  • Mevzuat değişiklikleriyle ilgili bilgilendirme yazılarının e-posta yoluyla gönderilmesi,

  • Çeşitli hukuki konulara ilişkin bülten ve makalelerin e-posta yoluyla gönderilmesi,

  • NSN tarafından düzenlenecek seminer ve organizasyonlarla ilgili bilgi ve davetlerin e-posta yoluyla gönderilmesi,

  • Özel günler, yılbaşı ve bayramlara ilişkin kutlama mesajlarının e-posta yoluyla gönderilmesi amaçlarıyla işlenecektir.

 

3. Kişisel Verilerinizin Toplanma Yöntemi ve Hukuki       Sebepler

Toplantı, konferans, seminer, eğitim, webinar, elektronik ya da fiziksel çeşitli iş ağı oluşturma organizasyonları, potansiyel ve mevcut müvekkil görüşmeleri ve benzeri organizasyonlarda tarafınızca paylaşılan (alenileştirilen) işlemeye konu kişisel verileriniz; elektronik veya fiziki ortamda KVKK’nin 5’inci maddesinde belirlenen kişisel veri işleme şartlarına uygun olarak, veri sorumlusu NSN’nin meşru menfaati çerçevesinde işlenecektir.

 

 

4. Kişisel Verilerinizin Aktarılması

İşlemeye konu kişisel verilerinizi aşağıda bahsedilen amaçlarla ve KVKK’ye uygun olarak üçüncü kişi niteliğindeki Doruk İletişim ve Otomasyon Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.ye  aktarabiliriz:

  • Veri tabanı sunucu hizmetlerinin verilmesi

 

5. Kişisel Verilerinizin Saklanma Süresi

KVKK’nin 7/1’inci maddesine göre, kişisel verileriniz işbu aydınlatma metninde belirtilen amaçlarla işlenecek ve söz konusu amaçlar ortadan kalktığında ve/veya tarafınızca talep edildiği anda ilgili mevzuat uyarınca silinecek, yok edilecek veya anonim hale getirilecektir.

 

6. Kişisel Verilerinizin Korunması ile İlgili Haklarınız

KVKK uyarınca veri sorumlusu NSN’ye başvurarak aşağıdaki haklarınızı kullanabilirsiniz:

  • Kişisel verilerinizin işlenip işlenmediğini öğrenme,

  • Kişisel verileriniz işlenmişse buna ilişkin bilgi talep etme,

  • Kişisel verilerinizin işlenme amacını ve bunların amacına uygun kullanılıp kullanılmadığını öğrenme,

  • Yurt içinde veya yurt dışında kişisel verilerinizin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişileri bilme,

  • Kişisel verilerinizin eksik veya yanlış işlenmiş olması hâlinde bunların düzeltilmesini isteme,

  • KVKK’nin 7. maddesinde öngörülen şartlar çerçevesinde kişisel verilerinizin silinmesini veya yok edilmesini isteme,

  • KVKK’nin 11. maddesinin (d) ve (e) bentleri uyarınca yapılan işlemlerin, kişisel verilerinizin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişilere bildirilmesini isteme,

  • İşlenen kişisel verilerinizin münhasıran otomatik sistemler vasıtasıyla analiz edilmesi suretiyle kendiniz aleyhine bir sonucun ortaya çıkmasına itiraz etme,

  • Kişisel verilerinizin kanuna aykırı olarak işlenmesi sebebiyle zarara uğramanız hâlinde zararınızın giderilmesini talep etme.

 

7. Sorular

İşbu Aydınlatma Metni ve haklarınız ile ilgili herhangi bir sorunuz olması halinde, lütfen “Veri Sorumlusuna Başvuru Usul ve Esasları Hakkında Tebliğ” uyarınca Veri Sorumlusu NSN ile iletişime geçiniz. NSN, talebinizin niteliğine göre en kısa sürede ve en geç otuz gün içerisinde sonuçlandıracaktır.

 

NSN Avukatlık Bürosu

Adres:  Burhaniye Mh. Atilla Sk. N:6 63676 İstanbul-Turkiye

E-posta: kvk@nsn-law.com